Historic Town Hall - Mutterstadt, Germany
The historical town-hall of Muterstadt
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

The historical town-hall of Mutterstadt is a half-timbered building, which was built in 1738 as administrative location of the royal court
"Mutterstadt".

Between 1790 and 1818 one room in the building was used as church for the protestant families in town. in 1790 the political commune wanted to use the church room for the local fire engine but the protestant families supported the build of a fire department building and could stay in the building until 1818

Because of the growing administration business during the years there were several reconstructions and enlargements of the building, which have been torn down in the meantime to restore the original building.

In 1937 the fillings of the half timbered walls have been refurbished, in 1952 a general restoring of the building was done.

In 1957 the conference hall had to be moved to another building due to restriced space in the old town hall building, but the administrative headquarter and mayor office stayed in the historical building.

The building was used as townhall and mayor office until the new modern townhall was build in 1977.

Today the building is used as a historical town museum and shows a permanent exhibition of the town history.

Every year at christmas time it is part of the local christmas market and local association sell christmas stuff and cookies inside
Name: Mutterstadt historical town-hall

Oggersheimer Straße