History of Airdrie Water Tower, Alberta, Canada
Airdrie is a small farming community located north of Calgary.
Location: Alberta, Canada

The plaque reads:

"Water Tower
The water tower has been a familiar landmark in Airdrie since its construction in 1959. At that time, a water and sewage system was also built for the village.

In 1972, a large reservoir was built at the south end of Airdrie making the tower obsolete. Since then people have wondered what should become of the empty tower. Options ranged from tearing it down to using it as advertising space. In 2003, the water tower had a new lease on life when council voted unanimously not to tear it down. By September of that year, the tower had a shiny new coat of paint and black letters proudly displaying the city's name.
-Excerpt from "Airdrie 1909-2009", book by Anna M. Rebus.
-Sponsored by McKee Homes"