The Quarryman - East Longmeadow, MA
The Quarryman statue is located in Center Hill Park in East Longmeadow.

East Longmeadow was renown for its reddish-brown sandstone deposits. This stone was a widely sought as a building material in the northeastern United States. In the 19th century there were more than fifty active quarries. Many men were attracted to the area to work these quarries. East Longmeadow honors this heritage with a bronze statue of a quarryman, created by sculptor Gregory Stone.

The quarryman is shown in an active pose, holding, horizontally, a long handled sledge hammer with his right hand near the head of the hammer and his left hand near the end of the handle. The moustached figure is wearing a wide-brimmed hat, cuffed overalls, an open-collared shirt with sleeves rolled up to the elbow. He stands on top of a step shaped red sandstone block. His left leg is bent and elevated onto the step. He is surrounded by four other large red sandstone blocks which are set on a bed of crushed sandstone. The statue is 73" high and stands on a 4' by 3' by 3' base. The statue was created by Gregory Stone. It was a gift to the Town of East Longmeadow from L. James and Janet K. McKnight.

The plaque at the base of the statue is inscribed:

THE QUARRYMAN