The Rev. John Martin Bolzius The Rev. Israel Christian Gronau-GHM 051-4-Effingham Co
At Ebenezer in the churchyard, end of Ga 275

In this cemetery are buried the Rev. John Martin Bolzius and the Rev. Israel Christian Gronau, ministers who came to Georgia with the first company of Salzburgers. In March 1734, the Rev. Mr. Bolzius was Superintendent of the Latin Orphan House at Halle, on the Seale, and the Rev. Mr. Gronau was a tutor in the same institution, when the Salzburgers arrived in that city on their way to Georgia, in November, 1733. Both these good men gave up their positions at Halle in order to accompany the Salzburgers as their pastors.

Through all the trials and hardships of the early years of the Salzburger settlement in Georgia, these faithful ministers served them as pastors, teachers and friends, and the Colony as well as the community of Ebenezer, owed much to their efforts and instruction.

The Rev. Mr. Gronau died January 11, 1745, and was buried in this Cemetery.

The Rev. Mr. Bolzius died November 19, 1765, at the age of 61 years and 11 months, and was buried in this Cemetery.

GHM 051-4 Georgia Historical Commission 1957
Type of Marker: Highway