Yates Cider Mill - Rochester Hills, MI
As the sign says, "Yates Cider Mill Unique - Rochester Hills Michigan - Water Powered Since 1863".
Location: Michigan, United States

Going to the apple cider mill each fall is a Michigan tradition. Fresh cider made on the spot as well as warm donuts, candy apples, Michigan fudge, sweet ice cream. Coming around the curve on 23 Mile Road near Dequindre, you can't miss the big red mill, the black, churning waterwheel, and the surrounding parks.

According to their website (visit link) :

With a history that dates back to 1863, Yates Grist Mill opened its doors beside the rapidly flowing waters of the ‘then’ Clinton-Kalamazoo Canal. Amidst the beautiful countryside of Rochester, Michigan the memories began in full bloom. The Clinton River cascades over the Yates dam, which supplies the headwaters to power the mill. The dam was built to create a stream that the mill uses for water power.

By 1876, the Yates family installed a cider press into the existing water-powered process and began producing delicious Michigan cider. It then became known as Yates Cider Mill. Local farmers, orchard owners and landowners would bring their apples to Yates for custom apple pressing. Over all these years, Yates has been producing the same kind of fresh 100% all natural cider that folks enjoyed way back in 1876.

Stop in to see the mill in action and enjoy the local cider, sit at the picnic tables in their two parks, walk along the winding Clinton River, or stop at the apple tent, fudge shoppe, ice cream counter, petting zoo, pony ride, and/or pulp car.