Chief Theater - Steamboat Springs, CO
Built in the 1920s, this old theater may have some permanent residents!
Location: Colorado, United States

"There is a bit of a poltergeist in the Chief Plaza Theatre, Downtown.

Really only the people who work there know about all this. You may hear stories all the time about people who are closing late at night--when they reach the door, and turn everything off, all the lights come back on and the projectors start turning again, which is quite irritating. The ghost mostly hangs out in theatre 3, which is the one directly to the right of the concessions stand.

I can tell you that personally it is really creepy cleaning that theatre after a showing, not at all like the other theatres, and the lights often flicker off and on in unusual patterns when I'm cleaning.

From what I gather, the ghost is probably the ghost of the original owner of the theatre, back when it was one big and fabulously adorned theatre, rather than four smaller ones.

Supposedly he was very dedicated to that place and loved it very much.

So there you go. Another ghost of Steamboat." (from (visit link) )