Cavalry Engagement
US Civil War battle north of Luray
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:
Cavalry Engagement
In mid-June 1862, after Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's Shenandoah Valley campaign, Brig. Gen. Beverly H. Robertson's cavalry screened from Union observation Jackson's movement east to join the Army of Northern Virginia near Richmond. Robertson posted two companies of cavalry here, half a mile north of Luray. On 29 June, a Federal reconnaissance force of Maine, Michigan, and Vermont cavalry rode south from Front Royal to locate Jackson. About 9:00 A.M. on 30 June, the Union cavalry charged the outnumbered Confederates and dispersed them. Not finding Jackson, who unknown to them, had left the Valley, the Federals returned to Front Royal.

Marker found along US340 on the west side at the entrance to the parking lot for the greenbelt walking trail.

Marker Number: C-3

Marker Title: Cavalry Engagement