MHM Silverfox Estates - Birds Hill MB
This Manitoba Historical Marker (MHM) is on Birds Hill Road, overlooking the restored gravel pits.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

Silverfox Estates is usually used to refer to the housing development and Silver Springs Park refers to walking trails and lakes of the rehabilitated gravel pit.
Marker Name: Silverfox Estates

Languages: English

Location:
Birds Hill Road near Neyedli Drive

Marker Text:
Silverfox Estates The surrounding lands were originally owned by Doctor Curtis James Bird. It was purchased by C.P.R. in the early 1870's. Subsequent operators have been C.P.R., City of Winnipeg, Building Products and Bird's Hill Gravel & Stone Ltd. This quarry has supplied railroad, road and building materials for over 100 years into the Winnipeg area. The development owned by Swistun Bros., and in conjunction with Bird's Hill Gravel & Stone Ltd., has restored and rehabilitated this historic site. Silverfox Estates was named after the once world renowned Winnipeg Silverfox Farm, which operated here from 1922 to 1970.