Battle of Port Republic
Marker for US Civil War battle located along US340
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:
The cross road here roughly divides the Confederate and Union lines in the battle of June 9, 1862. Jackson attacked Shields, coming southward to join Fremont, but was repulsed. Reinforced by Ewell, Jackson attacked again and drove Shields from the field. At the same time he burned the bridge at Port Republic, preventing Fremont from coming to Shields' aid.

Marker on east (north bound) side of Highway US340 on hillside. Pull onto shoulder. The sign has been refurbished as the raised lettering has sharp black paint on silver background. To the south about half mile, there is another Blue Circle information sign about the same battle.

FYI, nearby First Settler (JD-8) just north of Elkton on US340 was missing. Post there, but no sign. Hopefully out for repainting.

Marker Number: JD-10

Marker Title: Battle of Port Republic