Colorado Volunteers Spanish-American War Memorial - Denver, CO
Flagpole with attached names honoring the Colorado Volunteers during the Spanish-American War

Society of the Sons
of the Revolution
in the
State of Colorado

Engraved curved nameplates around the base of the pole give the Name, Rank, Regiment, and date of death. There are four rows of twelve columns of names (for a total of 48 names). From the different fonts of the engraved nameplates, some were added at a later date. I have searched with no success to discover more about this memorial. I noticed this memorial since many monuments and memorials in central Denver are being spiffed up for the coming Democratic National Convention. A roster of those who served may be found at (visit link) .
Type of memorial: Monument

Location: Lincoln Park