Virginia Metalcrafters
Unfortunately, the historical marker last longer than the brass accessory manufacturer.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:
Q-2-c
Virginia Metalcrafters had its first beginnings with the founding of the Waynesboro Stove Company in 1890 by William J. Loth. The company, which made ornately cast cookstoves, heaters and all accoutrements for kitchens of the period, later developed the electric Hotpoint Range. It merged with Rife Ram Pump Works, inventors in 1884 of the ram pump widely used to pump water in rural areas before electrification. In 1938, the Rife-Loth Corporation began selling finely crafted brass accessories under the name Virginia Metalcrafters.

The marker is dated 1990. Unfortunately, Virginia Metalcrafters went out of business in 2005. The shuttered facility remains - with one end having a woodworking business. It's also amazing how many business listing websites just copy each others information without confirming its accuracy as they still have the place open!

Marker Number: Q-2-c

Marker Title: Virginia Metalcrafters