Full Moon - Hawridge Common- Buck's
A Lovely full moon on this sign at this olde pub in the village of Hawridge .
Location: Southern England, United Kingdom

History

The hilltop villages of Cholesbury, Hawridge Common Buckland Common, St. Leonards were, at one time, overrun with pubs & alehouses, being on a busy droving route.
The Boot & Slipper, The Queens Head, The Old Britannia and The Horse and Hounds to name a few that have gone.
Today, however, only three remain with the Full Moon being centrally located on the borders of Cholesbury and Hawridge Common. The pub was known as The Half Moon Until 1812, The Moon from then until 1883, and has been called The Full Moon ever since.

The building you see has been known as an alehouse since 1693, but the first recorded Licensee was Jonathan Dell in 1766. You can see ‘J.D. 1771‚ carved in the beam above the bar fireplace. On 5th December 1907, the licensee, George Winkworth was fined £2.0s or 1 month’s prison for permitting drunkenness on his premises. A Mr. Jesse Brackley, a labourer, was found drunk in the paddock by PC Wicks. On 30th December 1907 the appeal by the licensee was allowed and the conviction quashed. Nowadays of course, the clientele are generally much better behaved!!!

The Full Moon was traditional meeting place for the Lord of the Manor of Hawridge to hold Court, mainly concerned with the use of the commons, especially grazing rights and enclosures. For years, the traditional Boxing Day Hunt met here, along with thousands of supporters. In the 1990,s major alterations were introduced so the pub would survive. A kitchen was built, the bar moved back to create more room, a restaurant was added, and the gentlemen no longer had to go outside to get to the gents.

The Garden can cater for 100 people & a covered patio area a further 32. In addition to our car park, we have a paddock if you arrive using a different sort of horse power! Many years ago it was used by the bowling club that played here. And so to the 21st century, Peter and Annie have run The Full Moon since 2001, and it continues to thrive. Serving wholesome pub food from the plain and simple to the more imaginative and adventurous. All of our food is freshly cooked by our chefs, so this may take time, particularly during busy spells. So sit back, relax, and enjoy the ambience of our 17th Century pub.
Date of first pub on site: 17th century coaching inn