Eyecatcher, Coniston, Cumbria, UK
30U E 495445 N 6025016
A grade 2 listed gothic folly built in 1855 for James Garth Marshall, the owner of Monk Coniston Hall and the creator of Tarn Hows. There are several local history boards within the Eyecatcher.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Eyecatcher was custom built to house fox hounds on the Monk Coniston estate. In common with many Victorian estates the kennels were disguised as a gothic folly within the parklands.

Monk Coniston was the home of James Garth Marshall (JGM), MP for Leeds and part of a flax spinning empire, who built nearby Tarn Hows, one of Cumbria’s most popular tourist destinations. The estate was held in the Marshall family until Beatrix Potter acquired it and then passed it on to the National Trust. The Trust recently refurbished the Eyecatcher. Inside the Eyecatcher are several boards giving the history of Monk Coniston and the Marshall family.
Type of Historic Marker: Boards depicting the history of the building and surroundings

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: National Trust