City Hall - Chicopee, MA
18T E 697745 N 4669043
Chicopee City Hall was constructed in 1871 to resemble the famous Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, Italy.

In 1869, the Chicopee City Hall is built on land purchased from the Ames Manufacturing Company in 1869. The architect was Charles Edward Parker of Boston who's design was influenced by Palazzo Vecchio in Florence, Italy. Construction began on the two storey brick building in early 1871. Bricks were made and furnished by Charles McClallan, metal railings, hinges, fittings and the eagle weather vane used on the building were all cast at the Ames Manufacturing Co. At the top of the steps leading to the entrance are memorial tablets of Chicopee's Civil War dead. It was dedicated on December 21, 1871.

The outstanding feature of the Chicopee City Hall is its 147 foot tower, similar to Florence's Palazzo Vecchio. The tower is topped with a gold eagle spreading its wings 7 feet from tip to tip and weighing 54 pounds. The tower contains a bell and a working three-faced clock.

The building displays High Victorian Gothic (pointed arches) and Romanesque Revival (arcaded corbel table) architectural elements. The City Hall was listed as a National Historic Landmark in 1974.
Chicopee City Hall
17 Springfield Street