Valdštejnovo námestí (Wallenstein`s square) - Jicín, Czech Republic
33U E 524991 N 5587270
Not too much has changed during the last century on Valdštejnovo námestí (Wallenstein`s square) in Jicín. Just the people in from of camera lenses.
Location: Královéhradecký kraj, Czechia

Valdštejnovo námestí (Wallenstein`s square)in Jicín boasts a unique set of historical houses which comprise Jicín architectonic heritage reservation. The square in Jicín was established by Count Albrecht von Wallenstein. The square still boasts a unique set of houses with arcades and other valuable objects, which is why the centre of Jicín was declared a cultural heritage reservation. That is why the scene took in 1914 looks almost the same as in 2011. Just the people in front of (...and behind) ;-)lenses are different.
The pictures show Empire style fountain with statue of Amphitrite and in the backgroun there is Tower of Valdická Gate. From given coordinates one can find the view if one looks southeastly.
Year photo was taken: 1914