Unicorn Statue, Julia's Garden, WWI Memorial Park and Zoo - North Attleborough, MA
19T E 308384 N 4652350
This bronze statue of a unicorn stands on a slope just above a small stream on the edge of Julia's Garden.

In North Attleborough, within the World War I Memorial Park and Zoo, is Julia's Garden. At the edge of the garden is a pedestrian bridge over a small brook. On the left is a unicorn statue on a slope just above the brook.

The unicorn is a life-sized figure (well, maybe for a pony). The base of the statue has "C. Williams" on it.

Unicorns are mythical beasts that have the appearance of a horse with a straight horn off the head. It was first mentioned in Greek times where interpretations of text about nature had indicated 'horned asses' in India. But it was popular in medeval mythology. According to the Wikipedia artical, up until the 19th Century, it was generally believed that unicorns actually existed. They are a common symbol in heraldry.