Hatton Ferry
Ferry across the James River was started in 1881.
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:
Hatton Ferry
Five miles southwest of here is the Hatton Ferry on the James River which began operating in the 1870s. James A. Brown established the ferry and a store on land first rented and then purchased from S. P. Gantt in 1881. In 1883 when a post office was approved for the store, it was named Hatton for the young federal postal officer who signed the authorizing documents. The ferry is one of only two poled ferries still functioning in the continental United States.

VA historical marker GA-37 is at the Hatton Ferry location. Interesting that this marker is not along a road which directly heads to the ferry, but is near a strip mall on the west side of town. The ferry is now operated by a the local non-profit historical society on weekends during the summer.

Marker Number: GA-38

Marker Title: Hatton Ferry