Engagement at Harris Farm (Bloomsbury)
US Civil War battle during the Spotsylvania campaign
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text:
EM-2
On 19 May 1864 Confederate forces commanded by Lt. Gen. Richard S. Ewell attacked Brig. Gen. Robert O. Tyler's heavy artillery division on the Union right flank near the Harris farm, Bloomsbury, about one-quarter mile northwest. Newly arrived from the forts protecting Washington, D.C., the inexperienced "heavies" fought as infantry and stubbornly held their ground. At dark Ewell withdrew, ending the last major engagement of the Battle of Spotsylvania Court House. The Confederates suffered 900 casualties at the Harris farm, the Federals about 1,500. Two days later, the Union army marched to the North Anna River as Grant maneuvered south toward Richmond.

Marker is located on the north side, west-bound direction along VA208 Courthouse Road. A limited shoulder does allow you to pullover to read and photograph the marker. Look to the north to see the view from the Union line.

Marker Number: EM-2

Marker Title: Engagement at Harris Farm (Bloomsbury)