San Antonio Mutual Aid Association
14R E 549159 N 3255047
A historic marker describing how the Confederate Army was helped by the citizens of San Antonio, TX.

This plaque is on the northwest corner of the Legal Professional Building at 200 Main Plaza, directly east of the historic Bexar County Courthouse. It is at the intersection of Main Plaza and Kallison Walk.
The San Antonio Mutual Aid Association gave essential items to the Confederate soldiers by selling cotton to Mexico during the Civil War in order to raise the money needed for these basics of life at that time.

Marker Text:
Organized Nov. 1862. By Act of Texas Legislature, incorporated 1863. Had store at this site. Its $44,000 capital included $8,000 subscribed by the city for its needy and for families of Confederates away in the Civil War. Aim of group was to keep down costs on necessities: candles, flour, cloth, shoes, coffee. Help was given to 10,000 people. To obtain goods, cotton had to be sold in Mexico. This traffic was so vital that Confederate Army detailed soldiers to drive association wagons and teams. Other towns had like projects. (1965)