Former First National Bank Building - Northampton, MA
18T E 695308 N 4687999
An Art Deco building, which was once a First National Bank is now the home of Silverscape Designs, a jewelry business in Northampton.

The Silverscape Designs building is a landmark at at the corner of King and Main Streets in Northampton. This Art Deco building was designed by J. Williams Beal & Sons, in 1928, for the First National Bank.

In 1993, the First National Bank Bank determined that the building was no longer viable as a bank and sold the property to the current owner Denis Perlman, the founder of Silverscape Designs, a jewelry designer. Mr. Perlman promised to keep the building intact, preserve the Art Deco architecture and restore it to its former glory. It has been the flagship store for Silverscape Designs ever since.

The highly ornate exterior is covered with Art Deco motifs. Symmetrical linear eagles grace the corners at the roof-line. Bas relief columns flank the intricate artwork around the large archway entrance. This is truly an excellent example early 20th century Art Deco architecture.
Silverscape Designs 1 King Street Northampton, MA 01060

Current Use of Building: Silverscape Designs Jewelry