US 41--Fanny Hooe Creek Bridge - Copper Harbor, MI
Stone arch bridge over a creek near historic Fort Wilkins in the upper peninsula of Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

Bridge appears to have recently been rehabilitated while keeping the historic elements and providing for current safety and design considerations. A new wooden pedestrian bridge is being constructed in the State park that will provide excellent views of the arch without having to climb down into the creek.

From the Michigan State Historic Preservation website:

"Located about a mile east of Copper Harbor, this small-scale arch bridge spans Fanny Hooe Creek on US-41. This crossing is situated immediately adjacent to Fort Wilkins State Park, almost at the end of the Keweenaw Peninsula. The structure is comprised of a 25 foot, filled spandrel concrete arch with an elliptically shaped continuous arch ring over a concrete foundation. The bridge's endwalls feature decoratively placed fieldstones, laid with grapevine mortar joints. Similar stonework is used for the parapet walls that flank the asphalt roadway. A series of four paneled concrete bulkheads and a concrete coping is built onto each parapet; these extend below the roadway level to form pilasters along the sidewalls. Built in 1927-1928, the Fanny Hooe Creek Bridge is unaltered and in excellent condition."

Link
County / Borough / Parish: Keweenaw