The Round Barn - Arcadia, OK
14S E 651512 N 3947784
Oklahoma's famous Rt. 66 Round Barn, built in 1898. The barn is 60' in diameter, 45' high, and is two stories high. The wooden loft has an impressive view of the interior dome of the barn.

The Round Barn has a fascinating history! It was built in 1898 and restored in 1992. The location website below does a wonderful job of telling about the history of the barn and monumental efforts to restore it.
Today the barn houses a Rt. 66 museum and also sells unique $1 hand-made items by Butch, the gift shop/museum worker. He can tell you everything you ever wanted to know about the barn's history! Entrance to the Round Barn and Museum is free, but donations are accepted.
The barn is about 9 miles east of I-35, in Arcadia, OK on the north side of Rt. 66.

Groups can rent out the upper level of the barn, and it is a great place to host events. Visitors to the loft will be astounded by the view of the ceiling as well as the views of the local area from the windows along the wall. One local school hosts a Cotillion dance here annually, with a DJ, western theme, and catering. The kids love it! It's such a casual place, and the wooden floors and walls make for a unique event.

Text on sign at site:
Route 66
Roadside Attraction
Arcadia Round Barn, Arcadia, Oklahoma
Built in April 1898 by William Odor on his farm. Restored in 1992 by Luke Robinson, community workers and local businesses. Recognized by Hampton Hotels Save-A-Landmark program as a site worth seeing.
Physical Address:
Rt. 66
Arcadia, OK U.S.A.
73007

Description of Postcard Location:
This Round Barn postcard shows a view of the barn from the southwest corner. On the left you can see the dedicated brick wall next to the museum entrance as well as the flagpole out front. Near the center you can see the wooden Round Barn sign as well as the windows on the barn that face Rt. 66.