Nelson County/Buckingham County
County line marker out in country
Location: Virginia, United States

Marker text - North face:
Buckingham County
Buckingham County was formed from Albemarle County in 1761. The county seat is Buckingham, originally known as Maysville. In 1822 a courthouse, Virginia's first temple-form porticoed courthouse, was constructed there based on Thomas Jefferson's plans. The courthouse burned in 1869 and was rebuilt in 1873 to a similar design. Renowned American Revolutionary soldier Peter Francisco lived here for a number of years. It is also the birthplace of noted African American teacher, educator and historian Carter G. Woodson (1875-1950).

South face:
Z-282
Nelson County
In the foothills of Virginia's Piedmont, Nelson County was formed in 1807 from Amherst County. The county was named for Thomas Nelson Jr., governor of Virginia from June to November 1781. The county seat is Lovingston. The Nelson County courthouse was built under the supervision of George Varnum in 1809, according to the plans submitted by Sheldon Crostwait, one of the justices. Though the courthouse has been modified and enlarged over the years, it is one of Virginia's best-preserved historic court structures.

Bit more verbose county line marker. No real shoulder to pull off one due to ditch. Found in some tall corn.

Marker Number: Z-282

Marker Title: Nelson County/Buckingham County