Pullman Sleeper at The Station
The Station Dinner Theatre Restaurant & Tavern.

The Pullman Company built the sleeping car, named the St. Helier, in 1922. The car operated out of the Chicago General Service Pool until its retirement in 1968. During its restoration all original seats, windows, light fixtures, mirrors, brass fittings, and call buttons were refurbished and retained, while the general décor was changed to reflect the turn of the century.

Restoration was complete on the Pullman car in 1970 and The Station Restaurant opened. In 2003 it was converted into a dinner theatre. The Station Dinner Theatre operates year-round and is the home of the original “A Canterbury Feast”, the longest running medieval dinner theatre in the United States. Tickets must be purchased in advance for the dinner show but the tavern is open 5 PM Tuesday Through Saturday. I'm certain they would allow you to view the inside of the car during these times.
Type of train car: passenger car

Location: The Station Restaurant