Lincoln's Law Practice / Circuit Court Stop markers - Mt. Pulaski, IL
16T E 305000 N 4431258
On the grounds of the Courthouse State Historic Site, both sides of this sign relate the stories of Lincoln and his connections to the people of Mount Pulaski, as well as to the Illinois 8th Judicial Circuit Court County Seat, here from 1848 to 1855.
Location: Illinois, United States

From Looking for Lincoln Historic Communities:
(visit link)
"All through Lincoln’s life his friends played an enormous role in his success as a lawyer and politician. Many of these associations were created as he traveled from one courthouse to another on the 8th judicial circuit. Mt. Pulaski is a place that provided him many of those important connections. It is a small rural community with a wonderful old square that showcases the Mt. Pulaski courthouse where Lincoln spent much of his time."

From a local Lincoln Courier newspaper:
"The sign depicts some of those Pulaskians who were friends with Lincoln and gladly boarded him on his court visits. The sign also relates two trials that were held here: the 1854 Cast-Iron Tombstone Trial and the 1855 Horological Cradle Case. Lincoln was defense lawyer in both trials and both trials were appealed to the Illinois State Supreme Court."

From lookingforlincoln.com :
"The Looking for Lincoln Heritage Coalition has provided 50 wayside exhibits in 25 central Illinois communities. The new exhibits are a series of beautifully designed storyboards, complete with pictures, images and historical text that tell unique stories about Abraham Lincoln and his connection to the central Illinois communities in the newly designated Abraham Lincoln National Heritage Area. They are termed “wayside” exhibits because they are placed along streets and sidewalks to make them more accessible to visitors."

If you are looking for things Lincoln, come to central Illinois!
County: Logan