New Rochester (Paulding County), Ohio
16T E 701570 N 4567341
Even the park that marked this ghost town has now been abandoned and is quickly becoming a "ghost park" itself.
Location: Ohio, United States

This 1830's ghost town's memory was kept alive by a park named after the name sake as New Rochester Park. It was a wayside park of sorts on US 24. But recently US 24 was widened and a new alignment of the road was made to the south of the old road. With the new alignment came the removal of the old wayside park and its buildings. Now all that remains of the park are the pavement and one concrete sign. All other buildings and improvements have been removed and the park is now becoming overgrown and a "ghost park" itself. The concrete sign that does remain is quite misleading as well. It contains the words New Rochester framed by the dates 1835 and 1935 but the town had all but disappeared by 1882 as witnessed by professor Evertt A. Budd in the published "History of Paulding County" written in 1882. What remains of the park is located on what is now county road 424.

Founded in 1835 New Rochester was located on the south banks of the Maumee River. In the spring of 1840 the first court ever held in Paulding county was conducted in New Rochester with Hon. Emery D. Potter as the Presiding Judge. As of 1840 New Rochester was the busiest town in the county. The town then consisted of about thirty or forty families, three hotels, three store-rooms, two blacksmith shops, two tailor shops, and was passed by daily stages that ran on a route from Toledo to Fort Wayne. But one year after that first court was held in 1840 the county seat was moved in 1841 to a new brick court house in Charloe with county offices below and court room above. By 1882 New Rochester was all but gone. It's buildings had rotted away, its once busy streets had become deserted; nothing remained but a moldering schoolhouse in 1882.

Population of the county in 1830 was 161.
Reason for Abandonment: Economic