1988 - Cadena Reeves Justice Center, San Antonio, TX
14R E 549087 N 3255065
The cornerstone on the Cadena Reeves Justice Center has a relatively recent date compared to the other historical buildings and monuments nearby in Main Plaza in downtown San Antonio, TX.

The Cadena Reeves Justice Center is located at 300 Dolorosa, San Antonio, TX. It is the southwest boundary of Main Plaza in downtown San Antonio and is west of the Bexar County Courthouse and south of the San Fernando Cathedral. The location of the cornerstone for this building is at the northeast corner of the building, at the intersection of Dolorosa and Main.
The Bexar County Courthouse is adjacent to the east side of the Cadena Reeves Justice Center. The current main historical courthouse was built in the 1896 and last expanded in 1926, with various remodelings in the 1970s. As San Antonio grew, the need for more courtrooms and judges chambers exceeded the physical space in the main courthouse so this annex was bonded and completed in 1988 to allow for the need for more space. If you have ever gotten a jury summons for the county court, this is where you come to sit and hope you do not get picked for jury duty.
Year of construction: 1988

Full inscription:
County of Bexar December 1988 Tom Vickers County Judge John A. Longoria Paul Elizondo Walter A. Bielstein Bob Lee Commissioners Robert D. Green County Clerk