The Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art - Hartford, CT
The Wadsworth Atheneum is the oldest public art museum in the United States.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Wadsworth Atheneum Museum of Art was founded in 1842 by Daniel Wadsworth. The castle-like building in downtown Hartford was designed by Alexander Jackson Davis and Ithiel Town and constructed on the site of the Wadsworth family home. The museum was the fulfillment of Daniel Wadsworth's goal of bringing the fine arts to the public, an uncommon concept in early 1800's.

The Wadsworth Atheneum owns nearly 50,000 works of art ranging from Greek and Roman antiquities to modern masterpieces. They have an unsurpassed collection of Hudson River School landscapes and a large representation of European and American Impressionist paintings.

The postal card was issued by the United States in 1992 to commemorate the 150th anniversary of the Wadsworth Atheneum.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: January 16, 1992