Bryant Cottage State Historic Site markers - Bement, IL
16S E 365670 N 4420427
Three adjacent markers in the Looking for Lincoln series that describe Lincoln's Circuit riding days here, the Lincoln/Douglas debate meeting and Bement's participation in the Civil War, all on the compact grounds of the Historic Site.
Location: Illinois, United States

From the Bement Area Chamber of Commerce site:
(visit link)
"Bryant Cottage was built in 1856 as the home of Francis E. Bryant, a local businessman and friend of Stephen A. Douglas. According to Bryant family tradition, Abraham Lincoln and Stephen Douglas met in the parlor of Bryant Cottage to plan their famous series of 1858 debates. Lincoln returned to Chicago and on July 24 wrote a letter to Douglas formally challenging him to a series of nine debates, one in each congressional district. Douglas had not yet replied when the two opponents met five days later on the road between Bement and Monticello. Douglas had completed a speech at Monticello and was traveling to Bement with the Bryants when they encountered Lincoln about a mile and a half south of Monticello on present Route 105. Lincoln was scheduled to speak at Monticello - seven miles away - later in the day. The two men conferred briefly and agreed to meet that evening to plan a series of debates. It was in the parlor of Bryant's Bement cottage that, according to tradition, Lincoln and Douglas worked out the details of the debates. Lincoln then, it is said, took the midnight Great Western train to Springfield."

1) Lincoln-Douglas Debates exhibit
From The Historical Marker Society of America entry:
(visit link)
"Lincoln wrote Douglas on July 24, 1858, challenging him “to divide time and address the same audiences” during the campaign. The SENATOR suggested seven locations, adding, “I will confer with you at the earliest convenient opportunity in regard to the mode of conducting the debate, the times of meeting at the several places….” When it was learned that Douglas would speak in Monticello, July 29, 1858, Bryant (a merchant, banker, and civic leader who lived in nearby Bement) invited SENATOR and Mrs. Douglas to an overnight stay. The couples traveled to Monticello early on July 29, 1858. After a successful meeting, they returned to Bement. When the Bryant carriage was about one mile south of Monticello, they met a prairie schooner. Douglas remarked, “There comes Lincoln; I wish to speak to him a moment.” Douglas asked if he had received his letter. Lincoln replied favorably, asking where they might later confer. Bryant invited Lincoln to his home in Bement. After his speech in Monticello, Lincoln hurried to Bement. The meeting in Bryant’s parlor allowed Lincoln and Douglas to confer and agree on debate details."

This marker features a copy of the letter written here by Lincoln confirming details of the meeting. The marker was a gift from Sue Plummer Loveridge & Sunshine in Memory of Family, Clark (Dingy), Lyndal, & Ray Plummer.

2) Bement Connection exhibit
Explains how Lincoln passed through Bement regularly as he practiced law on the Eighth Judicial Circuit. One tale is how he lost his watch and how it was found and returned. The marker is a gift of the Central Illinois Manufacturing Company.

3) Bement Goes to War
Explains how locals went to serve their country in the Civil War and how this left a burden for those back home. The marker is a gift of the State Bank of Bement. See the Historical Marker Society of America site for a complete transcription: (visit link)

Lot's to read in this one stop!
Location Type: Historic Marker