Pivovar Svijany (Svijany Brewery) - Svijany, Czech Republic
One of the oldest Czech breweries establishe in 1564 and located in the village of the same name.
Location: Liberecký kraj, Czechia

The Svijany Brewery is one of the biggest private breweries in the Czech Republic. It is situated in the Liberec Region, near Turnov.

History

The Svijany Brewery was founded in 1564 - it is one of the oldest breweries in the country. It was originally owned by the Cistercian monastery in Mnichovo Hradište. Later on, Svijany together with Sychrov were owned by the Rohan family. In 1912, the brewery was bought by the Kratochvíl family who took care of it until 1939, when they were forced to sell it, so the brewery was regained by the Rohan family. After 1945, Svijany Brewery was confiscated and consequently nationalized.
Another importatnt change of ownership for the brewery was its sale to the newly established company, Pivovar Svijany, s. r. o. (Svijany Brewery Ltd.), in May 1998. As part of this company, the brewery has started to overcome its sales crisis. "Svijany" beer has been awarded a number of prizes for quality in both professional and amateur contests. However, the greatest prize the beer could obtain is its rising popularity with its customers.

Portfolio of beers

Today, the Svijany Brewery offers these kinds of beer: Svijanská desítka (10 %) , Svijanský Máz (11 %) , Rytír (12 % “Knight”) , light Kníže (“Prince”) and dark Knežna (13 % “Princess”) , strong Baron (15 %) , unfiltered Kvasnicák (13 %) and non-alcoholic beer Vozka and Fitness with lower content of sugar.

Brewery restaurant

There is a quality restaurant in the brewery complex, where you can order good food and beer directly from the brewery. The brewery restaurant is opened daily from 10 am to 10 pm. You cannot pay by credit there. It is possible to arrange a tour of the brewery in advance.

The Svijany Brewery Shop

The Svijany Brewery Shop offers all Svijany beers and various souvenirs. It is opened daily except for Monday. You can have a 5-litre barrel filled there on Friday and Saturday from 10 am to 6pm. It is possible to pay by credit card there.

Cited from (visit link)

Location: