Village of Pomeroy Marker - #17-53
17S E 410654 N 4320303
Located next to the stone wall by the boat ramp and river gauge off Main Street in downtown Pomeroy.
Location: Ohio, United States

Very interesting old town of the banks of the Ohio River that invention and progress relegated to a lesser role.

The marker has the same wording on both sides, with the back side next to the stone wall nearly impossible to see. The marker reads:

Front Text: "Village of Pomeroy"
Since it was formed in 1819, Meigs County was fostered by its location on 57 miles of the Ohio River, named by the Indians "Oyo," meaning beautiful river. Pomeroy, the county seat, was named for Samuel Wyllys Pomeroy, an early landholder. His company, Pomeroy, Sons & Company, and his son-in-law, Valentine B. Horton (1802-1888), were influential in developing the coal, salt, and iron industries of the region. Horton pioneered the transportation of coal by river, building the world's first coal barges and, in 1835, the first coal-fueled towboat, the Condor. Coal, salt, and iron, in addition to other local products, were shipped from Pomeroy's 125' x 40' wharf to ports from Pittsburgh to Cincinnati. Excursion, passenger, shanty and showboats also visited Pomeroy's port. Today, the Ohio River continues to be a busy waterway carrying commodities such as coal, petroleum, chemicals, steel, sand, and gravel. It is also a busy haven for recreational crafts as well as stern wheel boats.
Marker Number: 17-53

County: Meigs