Goshen United Methdist Church-Rincon, Georgia
Located Ga 21 about 1 mile north of Chatham-Effingham county line in Rincon ,Georgia.

Goshen UMC has always been a church full of history. As one of the oldest public buildings in Southeast Georgia, the historic sanctuary has gone through several changes over the years. Though it still stands as a beacon of hope and a remembrance of the "good old days,” it is now used by a Hispanic ministry and is available to rent for weddings and other special occasions. Goshen worship services are now held in the larger facility next door. This expansion has allowed us to add new programs, expand our Life-Study Groups, and provide a facility that has become an integral part of our community outreach.

Despite the many changes in Goshen’s past, one thing has always remained the same…our commitment to God and our dedication to the community around us. Our mission is to be an agent of growing a Christ-like world. We are more than just a church; we are a home.

It’s no accident that our name means “the land of promise.” Goshen has grown by leaps and bounds over the years, both in membership and in outreach efforts. We are constantly looking toward the future, finding new and exciting ways to reach those in our community without a church home. We understand that many people have never been involved in church or have become disheartened in prior church settings. We want to show that God’s love isn’t “stuffy, boring, or without promise.” God’s love is…exciting, fulfilling, encouraging, and most importantly…yours! Come see what God has in store for you.

Come and experience:
Life-Study Groups (all ages) - 9:15 AM
Worship - 10:30 AM

For further information, call us at (912) 826-6088.

Church History

Goshen Church was built about 1751. It was served by the early pastors of the Salzburgers, and later for a short time by the Moravian missionaries. The church remained a part of the Ebenezer Charge until after the Revolutionary War. In 1820, the methodist Church was organized at Goshen, under the direction of the Rev. James O. Andrew, and was allowed to use the Goshen church edifice. The actual deed to the property was transferred to the Methodist Conference several years later. Among the first members of the Goshen Methodist Church were: David Gougle and his daughters; Mrs. Nowlan, wife of Major Nowlan; Major and Mrs. John Charlton. The Rev. Lewis Myers moved to Goshen about 1823, and served the methodist Church here for many years. GEORGIA HISTORICAL COMMISSION 1958

For more than half a century, Goshen Church was served by Lutheran pastors who preached in German. Because of the language problem, in the 1790’s, Pastor Bergman invited his friend, Bishop Asbury, to send Methodist preachers to preach there. A generation later it became a Methodist Church.

Originally the building was located on the banks of the Savannah River between Ebenezer and Savannah. Some time in the 1820’s it was sawed in half and moved out of the swamp and re-assembled at its present location. It is almost certainly the oldest public building standing in the state of Georgia in continuous use.

There is no problem naming the Lutheran pastors who served Goshen, but Methodist records, which did not name local churches on the circuits until the 1930's, make it difficult to name all of the Methodist preachers. (visit link)
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1751