Fenstanton - Cambridgeshire
The sign shows the village lockup and the church with the ducks fom the pond.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

This is in a grassy area in the high street of Fenstanton In Cambridgeshire.

Stantun, Stantone (11th century), Staunton, Stanton Gisbrit de Gant (13th century), Fenstanton, Fennystanton, Fen Stanton (14th century) and Fenstanton (Modern).

Fenstanton in the time of Domesday belonged to Gilbert de Gaunt, son of Baldwin, Count of Flanders. It came into the hands of King Henry III, who gave it to his sister Joan, Queen of Scotland, who gave part of it to the Abbey of Tarrant, in Dorsetshire. The remainder again fell into the King’s hands, and he gave it to Stephen de Segrave. From the Segraves it passed through the families of Mowbray and Howard, Earls of Nottingham and Dukes of Norfolk, to the Lords Berkeley.

The parish church of St Peter and St Paul, Fenstanton, is a stone building of the Early English and Perpendicular periods,

Fenstanton has many quaint and interesting houses and a curious clock-tower on the Green which was formerly a 17th Century Market Hall of two storeys, the lower of which was adapted as a lock-up at a later date.
Location: At entrance to Village

Plaque: no