Louis XIV, Roi de France, Québec, Québec
Buste de Louis XIV
Location: Québec, Canada

Buste de Louis XIV en bronze est une reproduction d'un original de L'oeuvre de Gian Lorenzo Bernini exécuter dans les fonderie Alexis Rudier.
Le buste de Louis XIV, le Roi-Soleil, est installé sur la Place Royale de Québec, face à l'église Notre-Dame-des-Victoires, dans le Vieux-Québec.

Louis-Dieudonné dit, jusqu'au XVIIe siècle inclus, Louis Quatorzième puis Louis XIV et surnommé par la suite « le Roi-Soleil » ou Louis le Grand, né à Saint-Germain-en-Laye le 5 septembre 1638 et mort à Versailles le 1er septembre 1715 est du 14 mai 1643 jusqu’à sa mort, roi de France et de Navarre, le troisième de la maison de Bourbon de la dynastie capétienne. Son règne de 72 ans, depuis la mort de son père, est le plus long de l'histoire de France et, si l'on considère les 54 ans depuis sa prise de pouvoir effectif, un des plus longs d'Europe.

ref: (visit link)

Bust of Louis XIV bronze is a reproduction of an original work of Gian Lorenzo Bernini in the run foundry Alexis Rudier.
The bust of Louis XIV, the Sun King, is installed on the Place Royale in Quebec City, opposite the church Notre-Dame-des-Victoires, in Old Quebec.

Louis-Dieudonné said, until the seventeenth century included, Louis XIV and Louis XIV and later nicknamed the "Sun King" or Louis the Great, born in Saint-Germain-en-Laye, September 5, 1638 and died in Versailles 1st September 1715 is the May 14, 1643 until his death, King of France and Navarre, the third of the House of Bourbon of the Capetian dynasty. His reign of 72 years since the death of his father, is the longest in the history of France and, considering the 54 years since taking effective power, one of the longest in Europe.

ref: (visit link)
Monarch Ranking: King / Queen