Duchborder crossing 271 Belgium / Netrherlands
Border crossing sign from 1843, Kieldrecht (B) / NieuwNamen (Nl)
Location: Oost-Vlaanderen, Belgium

[NL] De huidige Belgisch-Nederlandse grens werd in de vorige eeuw vastgelegd. In 1839 werd in London het scheidingstraktaat tussen de koninkrijken van Nederland en België getekend. Vier jaar later werd op de conventie van Maastricht bepaald hoe de grens precies moest gaan lopen. Ook werd toen besloten 388 gietijzeren (en 356 hardstenen) grenspalen te plaatsen. De nummering was van 1 (drielandenpunt Vaals) tot 369 (Noordzee), langs de grensmaas werden dubbele palen geplaatst met hetzelfde nummer. De gietijzeren palen rusten op een achthoekig fundament en zijn versierd met de wapens van de beide koninkrijken en het jaartal 1843. In 1849 verscheen in het staatsblad een reglement voor het onderhoud van de grenspalen. Dit reglement bepaalt dat de gemeentebesturen hun rijksgrensvak in de lente van elk jaar inspecteren en daarvan een proces-verbaal opmaken.
GP271 staat in feite midden tussen de huizen in het dorp Kieldrecht. GP271 was het contactpunt van de gemeenten Clinge ( NL ), Kieldrecht ( B ) en Vrasene ( B ). Deze paal heeft ondertussen deze betekenis verloren want onder Nederland valt het dorp Nieuw Namen onder de gemeente Hulst en onder België vallen zowel Vrasene en Kieldrecht onder de gemeente Beveren.

[EN] The current Belgian-Dutch border was established in the last century. In 1839, in Londonthe separation treaty between the kingdoms of the Netherlands and Belgium was signed.Four years later at the convention of Maastricht was determined exactly how the border had to walk. It was then decided to place 388 cast-iron (and 356 stone) boundary markers. In the same year began the placing of the iron landmarks, beginning with number 1 on the Three Country Point in Vaals and ending with number 369 at the Northsea. Along the river Meuse double poles were placed with the same number. The cast iron poles resting on an octagonal base and is adorned with the arms of the two kingdoms and the year 1843. In1849 appeared a regulation for the maintenance of the border poles. These rules stipulate that in the spring of each year the municipalities have to inspect the border-poles on there
territory.
GP271 is actually middle of the houses in the village Kieldrecht. GP271 was the focal point of the municipalities Clinge (NL), Kieldrecht (B) and Vrasene (B). This pole has now lost this meaning as the village falls under Netherlands New Names in the municipality of Hulst and in Belgium, the municipality Kieldrecht and Vrasene are both part of the city of Beveren
Type Of Crossing: Country

Where is the border located?: Rural Road