Santa Anna's San Antonio Headquarters
14R E 549122 N 3255191
A marble plaque inside the Main Street Ballroom indicates this location was the location of Santa Anna's army headquarters during his attack upon the famous Alamo.

A marble plaque mounted on the wall inside what is now the Main Street Ballroom can be seen from the sidewalk. This location is at 100 N.Main Street, San Antonio, TX. and is the northern boundary of Main Plaza in downtown San Antonio, TX. The famous Alamo is blocks away to the east of downtown. Santa Anna, general of the Mexican army that came to Bexar county and the city of San Antonio in 1835 to crush the rebellion in Texas. Texas wanted independence from Mexico and the battle of Bexar and the fall of the Alamo was the galvanizing event that lead to the defeat of Santa Anna by Sam Houston's troops at the Battle of San Jacinto in east Texas just months later. While Santa Anna was in San Antonio, this was the location of his headquarters. Immediately after the Alamo fell, Santa Anna gathered up the local residents and forced them to pledge allegiance to Mexico, offering severe consequences if they did not.
The plaque reads:
"Here, Santa Anna had his headquarters after the fall of the Alamo. Here, citizens were brought to take the oath of allegiance.
De Zavala Daughters of the Heroes of Texas. 1922"

UPDATE: On October 1, 2011, in the early hours of Saturday morning, a four-alarm fire destroyed the Wolfson Building in which this marker of Santa Anna's headquarters was located. Fortunately, firemen did manage to save the marker. Unfortunately, the building itself was totally destroyed except for a small portion of the front facade of the old building, built circa 1880. The owners of the property do plan to rebuild, so this marker may only be temporarily unavailable while rebuilding occurs.
News release of the fire:
(visit link) ;