Civil War Centennial of Union Surrender - San Antonio, TX
14R E 549093 N 3255157
A plaque commemorating the centennial of a locally significant Civil War event that took place on the Main Plaza in downtown San Antonio, TX.

Main Plaza is one of the most historically significant areas of San Antonio, TX. The Main Plaza was originally planned by the founders of San Antonio back in the 1700's to be the governmental and judicial center of the city. Therefore, it is significant that at the beginning of the Civil War that on February 18, 1861, the Union forces within San Antonio and Bexar County surrendered without a shot fired. This surrender gave the Confederate Army a much needed boost in arms and supplies to support their cause for secession. The plaque is located on the corner of the former Frost Bank building, now called the Municipal Plaza Building, and owned and used by the City of San Antonio as the City Council Chambers. Only a few yards away from this commemorative plaque is the oldest church is Texas, San Fernando Cathedral. The plaque reads:

1861 – Civil War Centennial – 1961
Main Plaza
February 18, 1861

Commemorating the 100th anniversary of the surrender on Main Plaza by General David E. Twiggs of all Union troops and equipment in Texas to the volunteers and Rangers commanded by Major Ben McCulloch.

Erected February 16, 1961
Terrain Rating: