Frigate Dom Fernando II e Glória, Almada, Lisbon, Portugal
29S E 487281 N 4282005
The frigate Dom Fernando II e Glória was the last sail boat of the Portuguese Navy and the last ship of the India's route, which had its origins in the 15th Century.
Location: Lisboa, Portugal

She was built in the Portuguese city of Damão, in India, by a mixed team of Indian and Portuguese workers led by the naval engineer Gil José da Conceição, and it was comissioned on the 22nd October 1843.

She had 50 guns. Her first trip was from Goa (India) to Lisbon (Portugal), and it took place between 2nd February and 4th July 1845. After that initial trip, the ship sailed for 33 years, sailing about 100.000 miles, almost 5 trips around the Globe. It was used for transporting colonizers, troops and criminals in their way to Angola, India and Mozambique. She saw real action and supported the "coast to coast of Africa" trip (Angola to Mozambique) of Silva Porto.

In 1865 it was installed there the Navy Artillery School and in 1878 she had her last sailing trip, during which she saved the crew of the US ship Laurence Boston, who was on fire.

After that final trip, the frigate stayed in the mouth of Tagus river. In 1940 the Navy donated the ship, which became a social institution for orphan and poor kids, who could learn there the arts of sailing.

Finally, in 1965, a fire on board partially destroyed the ship, which was left as a wreck on the spot. Then, between 1992 and 1997 the Navy rescued and renovated the ship, which was part of the Universal Exhibit of Lisbon, in 1998.

Nearest Last of its Kind