Lone Pine Tree Abandonded Village
An Abandoned Indian Shaker village at the eastern end of The Dalles Oregon
Location: Oregon, United States

An Indian Shaker Church and an old homestead can be seen at the southeastern end of The Dalles Bridge. The buildings are heavily weathered and in bad condition. The homestead was that of Henry Gulick's, a Scottish immigrant who settled in the area in the 1890s. His wife Harriet, a local Wasco woman, was a member of the Indian Shaker movement, a unique mix of traditional and indigenous spiritual practices. Henry Gulick helped build the community a Shaker Church not far from his homestead.

Today the site consists of an area approximately 200 feet by 500 feet with six to seven structures still standing. But, the most important building, being the Indian Shaker Church collapsed under snow in November 1996.

The Indian Shaker Church, the most important structure in the village, was built approximately in 1896. The church building was 14 by 23 feet in size, and until 1973 it supported a 3-foot cross above the apse. The church was moved to its present location in 1971 to make room for the nearby motel.

Sad to think the most important building in the village, being the church, was one of the first building to surcome to the weather and collapsed.

Permission is granted to visit the village, located behind the Shilo Inn Hotel. The old buildings are under surveillance.