Post Office, Tonopah, Nevada
201 Main, Tonopah, NV 89049
Location: Nevada, United States

Tonopah is an historic Silver Mining town in Central Nevada. Amongst it's rustic historic architecture and in the shadow of the Mizpah Hotel is a jewel of the New Deal Era. The Tonopah Post Office was built by the federal government as part of the Works Progress Administration in 1940.

The small but stately building continues to serves as the town's main Post Office and was listed in the National Register of Historic Places prior to the usual age of 50 years. Described by some as an example of the "Starved Classical" style it has Beaux Arts and Moderne architectural styling and classic New Deal Era Design features seen on government buildings throughout the nation during the great Depression and prior to WWII. The building constructed with Nevada Sandstone lacks significant ornamentation and has a centered entry flanked by lanterns typical of contemporaneous facilities and is capped with a cupola. The cornerstone at the right front base of the building commemorates it construction and federal project officials, including John M. Carmody Federal Works Administrator. To the right of the entry is a memorial to "Big Bill Murphy" hero of the Tonopah Belmont Mine Fire of 1911.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1940