Lincoln in Monticello marker - Monticello, IL
A Looking for Lincoln marker that describes Abe's experiences in Monticello.
Location: Illinois, United States

Thanks to the entry in the historical marker database for the inscription, excerpts of which follow:
(visit link)
"The Tenbrook Hotel, the building shown on the right-hand side of the photo (which was taken at the end of the Civil War), was the site where Lincoln and other members of the bar lodged when traversing the Eighth Judicial Circuit. Lincoln traveled this circuit to Monticello from 1845 to 1858. Lincoln and Judge David Davis were the only lawyers who traveled all the way around the complete circuit, which was estimated to amount to a journey of two hundred miles, all of it over muddy roads and prairie trails.

The courthouse played a prominent role in the downtown. The original courthouse 1839 - 1853, began as a two-room building used by a tailor when court was not in session. It was often remarked that the suits the tailor made were more important than many of the suits tried by the courts."

The Looking for Lincoln series comprises a total of 220 of these exhibits in 47 Illinois communities to help them more vividly tell their own unique Lincoln story. There are two of these in Monticello, placed in 2009.
County: Piatt

Historical Society: City of Monticello and the Monticello Chamber of Commerce

Dedication Date: 2009

Location: Marker is on East Main Street east of South State Street in Mini-Park which is South East of the Courthouse Square.