Monument à Samuel de Champlain, Québec,Québec
Le monument à Champlain
Location: Québec, Canada

Monument à Champlain

Le monument à Samuel de Champlain, fondateur de Québec, gouverneur de la Nouvelle-France et découvreur des Grands Lacs, s'élève sur la terrasse Dufferin, à côté du Château Frontenac.

Le monument en bronze fut érigé à l’initiative de la Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Québec. Il a été dévoilé en 1898.

La hauteur totale est de 16 mètres. Le bronze de Champlain lui-même fait environs 5 mètres. Sous les pieds de Champlain côté face on peut y lire la devise du Québec (Je me Souviens). Champlain porte à la main un chapeau a plume et regarde SA ville. Le piédestal de pierre calcaire, richement décoré de sculptures, moulures, consoles et volutes, est formé du calcaire de Château-Landon. Le dessin du piédestal est de l’architecte Paul Le Cardonnel de Paris.

L’auteur de la statue est le sculpteur Paul Chevré.

Sous la représentation de Champlain ont peux admirer une autre sculpture représentant deux femmes et un enfant, une des femmes porte sur la tête les fortifications de Québec, et l’enfant est assis sur un petit navire. Sur une autre face du monument ont peux y lire une courte biographie de Champlain.

Samuel de Champlain est né à Brouage, dans l'ancienne province de Saintonge en France
Ref: (visit link)

Ville de Québec Ref:

The monument to Samuel de Champlain, founder of Quebec, Governor of New France and discoverer of the Great Lakes, stands on the Dufferin Terrace, next to the Château Frontenac.

The bronze monument was erected at the initiative of the Société Saint-Jean-Baptiste de Québec. It was unveiled in 1898.

The total height is 16 meters. Bronze Champlain itself is about 5 meters. Champlain under the feet of front side it says the motto of Quebec (I remember). Champlain is in his hand a plumed hat and looks at his city. The pedestal of limestone, richly decorated with carvings, moldings, brackets and scrolls, is formed of limestone of Château-Landon. The design of the pedestal is the architect Paul Le Cardonnel Paris.

The author of the statue is the sculptor Paul Goat.

On the representation of Champlain can see another sculpture of two women and a child, a female is the head of the fortifications of Quebec, and the child is sitting on a small ship. On another side of the monument can read a short biography of Champlain.

Samuel de Champlain was born in Brouage in the former province of Saintonge in France
Ref: (visit link)