Conksbury Bridge, Shutts Lane, Nether Haddon, Derbyshire.
30U E 587899 N 5893895
The medieval stone Conksbury Bridge now carries the road from Bakewell to Youlgreave over the River Lathkill.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Going from Bakewell towards Youlgreave on Shutts Lane this bridge is approached down a series of sharp bends and steep gradients as the road descends the north bank of the River Lathkill. Without really noticing it the bridge can be mistaken for just another section of field wall. There's no 'hump' in the road as you pass across the river, mainly because of the height of the road above the river. One wonders just how the bridge is capable of carrying the large amount of water when the river is in spate.

This Grade II listed bridge was built in the mid C18th, it is mentioned in the 1758 Turnpike Act, but has later repairs and alterations. Built of random limestone rubble with gritstone dressings, it's a narrow curving bridge with four quite small arches in all. A near central 'large' segmental arch of gritstone has voussoirs with a raised keystone. To either side there are similar, smaller arches and some distance to the west beyond a natural outcrop of rock, another large arch. Between the arches to the north, upstream side, there are pointed cutwaters and there is a curved wier covering the three main arches. To the south the cutwaters are rectangular sectioned and stepped. The parapets are of limestone rubble topped by rubble copings.

On the Youlgreave side the road becomes Back Lane, Over Haddon.
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): Peak District National Park, Derbyshire.