Rowan County War (Tolliver-Martin Feud) Memorial - Morehead, KY, USA
17S E 286908 N 4228835
This stone is engraved with the names of those who lost their lives in the infamous Rowan County "Tolliver-Martin" Feud briefly described on the nearby historical marker.
Location: Kentucky, United States

IN MEMORY OF THOSE WHO DIED DURING THE ROWAN COUNTY WAR (TOLLIVER-MARTIN FEUD) 1884-1887

Solomon Bradley 1884, Stewart Bumgardner 1885, Stewart Caudill 1885, Hiram Cooper, 1887, John C. Day 1886, John G. Hughes 1884, H.M. (Mason) Keeton, 1887, John B. Logan 1887, William H. Logan 1887, William O. Logan 1886, John Marlow 1885, John P. Martin 1884, Whit Pelfry 1886, Ben Rayburn 1885, Craig Tolliver 1887, Floyd Tolliver 1884, Jacob F. (Jay) Tolliver Jr. 1887, John R. (Budd) Tolliver 1887, Wylie V. Tolliver 1887, John N. Witcher 1887

KNOWN AS THE BLOODIEST OF THE EASTERN KENTUCKY FEUDS, THE ROWAN COUNTY WAR OF 1884-1887 CLAIMED AT LEAST 20 LIVES AND RESULTED IN THE WOUNDING OF AT LEAST 16 OTHERS.

REFERENCE: THE ATLANTA CONSTITUTION, DECEMBER 28, 1887
Location: In Morehead Arts District on First Street near Chamber of Commerce building.