Creek National Capitol - Okmulgee, OK
The Creek Nation Council House sits on a full city block in downtown Okmulgee, at W. 6th and Grand.

[Wikipedia Entry]
"Creek National Capitol, also known as Creek Council House, is a building in downtown Okmulgee, Oklahoma. It was capitol of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation nation from 1878 to 1907, when Oklahoma became a state. In 1919 the U.S. Department of the Interior sold the building to the city of Okmulgee.

It was declared a National Historic Landmark in 1961.

The building now houses the Creek Council House Museum, with artifacts and exhibits about the history of the Muscogee (Creek) people and Native American arts and crafts. Since 2006 the Muscogee (Creek) Nation had expressed an interest in buying back the building. In August 2010 the city of Okmulgee agreed to sell the building back to the tribe for $3.2 million; the sale was completed and ownership transferred in November 2010."
*********************************

This building is a two-story rectangular building made of quarry faced sandstone. The museum which occupies the building now uses the south entrance. The roof is hipped with four chimneys and a square wooden cupola at the center.

The building is located on a full city block. Historical markers and granite monuments are located on the grounds. Stone walkways lead up to the entrances, and several large trees on the property add to its historic nature.

The building was placed on the Historic Register in 1966 (#66000632).
Additional detail on this building can be found in the nomination application to the National Register. (visit link)