Coronation Monument - Chapel Street, Conwy, Wales
30U E 444574 N 5903864
A rather unusual monument to commemorate the coronation of King George VI in 1937 located on Chapel Street, Conwy, Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

This unusual monument on Chapel Street was erected by William Rowlands between 1930 - 1937 to commemorate the coronation of King George VI at Westminster Abbey on 12th May, 1937. The plaques are bi-lingual displaying the Welsh counties in Welsh and English, the two alphabets, and the days of the week and numbers from 1-20, also in both languages.

There is a small bench provided so that the plaques can be read at leisure.

One of the plaques states that the monument was restored in 1976 by students of the Bangor Technical College, whilst an second plaque states that further restoration was carried out by the Town Council in 1996.
Type of Historic Marker: Slate plaques.

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: William Rowlands / Bangor Technical College / Conwy Town Council.

Give your Rating: