Rowan County "War," 1884-1887
This marker describes the Rowan County "war" or feud which spanned the period from 1884-1887.
Location: Kentucky, United States

ROWAN COUNTY "WAR," 1884-1887: Political tensions led to this three-year period of violence which resulted in some twenty deaths. Conflict between John Martin and Floyd Tolliver caused Tolliver's death. His brother Craig opposed Martin ally D.B. Logan and killed two of Logan's cousins. Tolliver group then seized virtual control of the county. See over.
Feud violence came to climax in summer of 1887, when Logan and Hiram Pigman led faction that surrounded Craig Tolliver and his men. Resulting shoot-out ended in deaths of Tolliver and three others. State militia was sent in three times to restore order, and a state report suggested that Rowan Co. be abolished.
Marker Name: Rowan County "war," 1884-1887

Marker Location: City

Type of Marker: Battle (war)

Marker Number (for official markers): 1933

Group(s) Responsible for placing Marker:
Presented by Rowan County Fiscal Court - Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways