Boston State House Cupola, MY3299 - Boston, MA
19T E 330024 N 4691546
This hard to miss dome on the Massachusetts State Capitol is listed in NGS database and is also considered the point that distance to other locations is measured from.

In Boston, on top of Beacon Hill, is the Massachusetts State House. This state house is topped by a gold-leaf colored dome. The station mark is the top of the cupola. The NGS description is as follows:

"1/1/1934 by CGS (FIRST OBSERVED)
DESCRIBED BY COAST AND GEODETIC SURVEY 1934 (FLP) CUPOLA, STATE HOUSE IS AN INTERSECTION STATION. IT IS IN ABOUT THE CENTER OF THE CITY OF BOSTON PROPER, ON THE SUMMIT OF BEACON HILL, SITUATED ON THE NORTHERLY SIDE OF BEACON STREET AND OPPOSITE THE JUNCTION OF PARK STREET WITH BEACON STREET. THE STATION IS ON THE MASSACHUSETTS STATE HOUSE, A LARGE RED BRICK BUILDING ERECTED IN 1795. OVER THE CENTER OF THE FRONT AND OLDEST SECTION OF THE BUILDING, THERE IS A VERY LARGE GILT DOME AND AT THE CENTER OF THE TOP OF THIS DOME, THERE IS A SMALL ROUND CUPOLA WHICH ALSO HAS A GILT DOME-SHAPED ROOF. THE POINT OBSERVED ON WAS THE FINIAL AT THE CENTER OF THE TOP OF THE CUPOLA ROOF. THE DOME AND CUPOLA WERE REBUILT ABOUT 1900 AND IT WAS SUPPOSED TO HAVE BEEN EXACTLY REBUILT WITH THE CENTER IN THE SAME POSITION AS THE CENTER OF THE ORIGINAL DOME. THIS STATION IS PRESUMABLY THE SAME AS BOSTON STATE HOUSE, 1834, SIMEON BORDEN."

It is possible to see the dome easily from Beacon Street; the road that passes in front of the building. There is on street parking, but getting a space along the roads is near impossible. There is a garage under Boston Common. Better, take the 'T' instead to Park Street (Red or Green line), and walk up the hill.

Additional Source:

Mass.gov (About the Dome):