Franklin Cemetery
17T E 310532 N 4710355
Located on the oustkirts of Historic Franklin, this beautiful cemetery houses graves from the Civil War and memorials honoring those from the American Revolution. This cemetery is home to many of Franklin's earliest settlers.
Location: Michigan, United States

"In 1827, Elijah Bullock, one of the founders of the Stoughton Bullock Settlement (renamed Franklin in 1828), set aside land for a burial ground. This parcel, known as "the Old Plat," is in the southeast corner of the cemetery. The cemetery contains the remains of some of Franklin's earliest settlers. Of the fiteen original landowners, four are buried here: Melvin Drake, Hiram Pike, William Stoughton, and Jonathan Worthing."

At the foot of a marker is a plaque that reads:

"This historical marker is