Thomas Jefferson - Lakeview Memorial Park - Bountiful, UT
12T E 428773 N 4525450
A Statue of Thomas Jefferson, with John Adams and Benjamin Franklin, in the Lakeview Memorial Park, Bountiful, Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

This statue of Thomas Jefferson is located in the Lakeview Memorial Park. It is a cemetery, high in the foothills of the Wasatch Mountains, overlooking the Great Salt Lake.

This 1 and 1/2 times life-size everdur bronze statue of Thomas Jefferson is part of a monument that also includes like-sized statues of John Adams and Benjamin Franklin. Each is attired in authentic period clothing from the American Revolution, including shirts with ruffles at the wrists, lace cravats, buttoned vests, breeches with knee socks, long coats with silversmith style buttons that adorn the wide sleeve cuffs, front opening, pocket flaps and back vents.

The sculpture is titled, "Appeal to Divine Providence", and depicts three of our founding fathers kneeling in prayer as they work to build a new nation in the midst of American Revolution. While they pray, Thomas Jefferson is holding a copy of the Declaration of Independence.

The statues are situated atop a polished dark stone pedestal, approximately two feet high and about 10 feet around, formed into an octagonal shape. It is surrounded by a small area of plants, and then about a six foot walkway area around the entire platform. There are two plaques that accompany the sculpture.

Plaque 1 reads:

"APPEAL TO DIVINE PROVIDENCE"

"And may that Being who is supreme over all...continue His blessing upon this nation"
- John Adams

"God grant that not only the love of liberty but a thorough knowledge of the rights of man may pervade all the nations of the earth"
- Benjamin Franklin

"The Bible is the cornerstone of liberty"
- Thomas Jefferson

Donated by:
William W. & Linda L. Compton Family
Sculpture by:
Stanley James Watts

Plaque 2 reads:

"Appeal To Divine Providence"

A "Committee of Five" was appointed to draft a statement presenting to the world the colonies' case for independence.

John Adams of Massachusetts, Roger Sherman of Connecticut, Benjamin Franklin of Pennsylvania, Robert R. Livingston of New York and Thomas Jefferson of Virginia were appointed to the Committee.

Thomas Jefferson was elected to draft the document; he consented and drew up several rough drafts.

Mr. Jefferson met with Dr. Franklin and Mr. Adams to get their contributions to his drafts.

After incorporating inspired revisions from Franklin and Adams, along with his own changes, Jefferson presented the document to the Congress on July 2, 1776.

Revisions by Congress continued through July 2 & 3 and into the evening of July 4. Finally church bells rang out over Philadelphia; the Declaration of Independence was officially adopted.

This inspired statue, by Stanley James Watts, depicts "The Founding Fathers Firm Reliance on Divine Providence"